Its Time to Again Consider Property Tax Appeals
[…] The governing body of the township or city may authorize alternate starting dates in March for the board of review, so it is always advisable to contact the township or city to confirm the time, place, and procedure for appearing at the board of review. The board of review also meets in July and December only to correct errors and hear appeals regarding homestead and qualified agricultural exemptions.

MCL 211.30(4) states “[a]t the request of a person whose property is assessed on the assessment roll or of his or her agent, and if sufficient cause is shown, the board of review shall correct the assessed value or tentative taxable value of the property in a manner that will make the valuation of the property relatively just and proper . . .” Written notification of the board’s decision is sent to the taxpayer after the board of review meeting.