Land Contract Default and Abandonment - is forfeiture or foreclosure required?
[…] Although the statutory provisions then in effect for summary proceedings to recover possession of land were replaced by the present statutory provisions with the enactment of 1972 PA 120, [*17] the new act did not change the existing law with respect to a land contract purchaser's right to redeem following the institution of summary proceedings. Former MCL 600.5673; MSA 27A.5673 provided that a land contract purchaser was allowed a minimum of ninety days following a judgment entitling the plaintiff to possession within which to redeem the property in the same manner as provided by current MCL 600.5744; MSA 27A.5744. Furthermore, MCL 600.5750; MSA 27A.5750 specifically provides that the remedy provided by summary proceedings is "in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory." [Day, supra at 372-373. Emphasis added.]

[*18] Defendants argue that Rothenberg, supra, is no longer applicable in light of Gruskin v Fisher, 405 Mich 51; 273 NW2d 893 (1979), and Durda v Chembar Development Corp, 95 Mich App 706; 291 NW2d 179 (1980). The issue and holding in Gruskin were: